Privacy Policy

Personal data submitted by you in the registration process and certain other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy.

 

Colonial Leisure Group understands that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. We also understand that providing your personal information to us is an act of trust. We take meeting that trust very seriously. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In summary, personal information is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable.

 

In general, we collect some or all of the following personal information through our customers:

  • Names
  • Contact details, including email addresses and mobile phone numbers
  • Dates of birth
  • Gender
  • Other general information about an individual’s social preferences and activities, such as their favourite music, drinks, and destinations

 

We also collect some personal information about our customers when they subscribe to, and use our service. This includes their names and their business contact details.

 

We are committed to collecting personal information lawfully and fairly. All personal information is stored in our online platform. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is kept secure at all times.

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide marketing and promotional information
  • to ensure the integrity of the data that we collect and hold.

 

Our policy is not to disclose or sell any of the personal information we hold to a third party unless we have the written consent of the individuals concerned. However, we may disclose personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act, or as required by law.

 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you can opt-out of our mailing list by emailing: marketing@clg.com.au.

 

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect changes in our handling practices and/or in the law. Please check back regularly to see if our policy has changed at all.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at: marketing@clg.com.au.